Here are some general questions and answers about applying for a grant at the Eden Hall Foundation.

Q: How and when can my organization apply for funding?

A: Applicants may submit a letter of inquiry by email or mail anytime. If a full proposal is invited, our staff will contact you. If you have questions about the status of your letter of inquiry or proposal, do not hesitate to contact us.

Q: What are your deadlines for grant applications?

A: Eden Hall Foundation accepts proposals on a rolling basis.

Q: What size grant can my organization request?

A: Eden Hall Foundation’s grants vary depending upon the scale and scope of the project and availability of Foundation funds.

Q: Will Eden Hall Foundation consider general operating requests?

A: Yes, Requests for general operating support are considered on a case by case basis.

Q: Will Eden Hall Foundation entertain multiyear grant requests?

A: Yes, we will consider multiyear grants, depending on the proposed scope and potential impacts.

Q: Will Eden Hall Foundation consider capital project requests?

A: Yes, if the project is strategically aligned with Eden Hall Foundation priorities.

Q: Will Eden Hall Foundation consider technology requests?

A: Yes, as we believe technology provides opportunities for organizations to realize greater efficiency, effectiveness and impact.

Q: How should my agency recognize Eden Hall Foundation in written materials and press releases?

A: You may include Eden Hall Foundation with other funders in annual reports and other recognition lists. All other publicity (press releases, newsletter articles, media interviews mentioning the foundation, use of the Eden Hall Foundation logo) must be pre-approved.

Q: May individuals apply for a grant from Eden Hall Foundation?

A: No, individuals may not apply for grants from Eden Hall Foundation. Applicants must be classified as tax-exempt under section 501c3 of the Internal Revenue Code and as public charities under section 5091 of that code. For-profit entities are also not eligible for funding.

Q: If my organization is awarded a grant, do we have to reapply for future funding?

A: Yes, your organization must reapply. Please contact Sylvia Fields, President, before starting the application process for continuation funding for currently supported projects.